Title XIII CORRECTIONAL AND PENAL INSTITUTIONS
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2003, 2 histories, see footnote (history)*217.360. Until December 31, 2016 — Delivery or concealment of controlled substances, liquor or prohibited articles on premises of any correctional center or city, county or private jail, penalties — expungement of records for certain violations, procedure. — 1. It shall be an offense for any person to knowingly deliver, attempt to deliver, have in his possession, deposit or conceal in or about the premises of any correctional center, or city or county jail, or private prison or jail:
(1) Any controlled substance as that term is defined by law, except upon the written prescription of a licensed physician, dentist, or veterinarian;
(2) Any other alkaloid of any controlled substance, any spirituous or malt liquor, or any intoxicating liquor as defined in section 311.020;
(3) Any article or item of personal property which an offender is prohibited by law or by rule and regulation of the division from receiving or possessing;
(4) Any gun, knife, weapon, or other article or item of personal property that may be used in such manner as to endanger the safety or security of the correctional center, or city or county jail, or private prison or jail or as to endanger the life or limb of any offender or employee of such a center.
2. The violation of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section shall be a class C felony; the violation of subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of this section shall be a class D felony; the violation of subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section shall be a class A misdemeanor; and the violation of subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of this section shall be a class B felony.
3. Any person who has been found guilty of or has pled guilty to a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of this section involving any alkaloid shall be entitled to expungement of the record of the violation. The procedure to expunge the record shall be pursuant to section 610.123. The record of any person shall not be expunged if such person has been found guilty of or has pled guilty to knowingly delivering, attempting to deliver, having in his possession, or depositing or concealing any alkaloid of any controlled substance in or about the premises of any correctional center, or city or county jail, or private prison or jail.
(L. 1982 H.B. 1196 § 68, A.L. 1989 H.B. 408, A.L. 1995 H.B. 424, A.L. 1998 S.B. 842, A.L. 2003 S.B. 399)
*This section was repealed by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed repeal date, the version of this section in effect until 12-31-16 is printed here.
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2003 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
217.360 | 1/1/2017 | 1/1/2017 | ||
217.360 | 8/28/2003 | 1/1/2017 |