1.090. Words and phrases, how construed. — Words and phrases shall be taken in their plain or ordinary and usual sense, but technical words and phrases having a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law shall be understood according to their technical import.
(RSMo 1939 § 655, A. 1949 S.B. 1001, A.L. 1957 p. 587)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 655; 1919 § 7058; 1909 § 8057