1.120. Reenactments, how construed. — The provisions of any law or statute which is reenacted, amended or revised, so far as they are the same as those of a prior law, shall be construed as a continuation of such law and not as a new enactment.
(RSMo 1939 § 683, A. 1949 S.B. 1001, A.L. 1957 p. 587)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 683; 1919 § 7087; 1909 § 8086
---- end of effective 28 Aug 1957 ----