Title IX SUFFRAGE AND ELECTIONS
Chapter 115
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2003, 2 histories    bottom
  115.098.  Election judges, grant, loan, or other aid program to increase compensation, requirements — rulemaking authority. — 1.  Subject to appropriation from federal funds, the secretary of state shall administer a grant, loan, or other aid program for the purpose of increasing the compensation of election judges.  Such funding shall be made available to election authorities contingent upon the election authority increasing the compensation of election judges to an amount not less than seven dollars per hour.  Such funding may be in the form of matching grants.  The secretary of state when awarding grants shall give priority to jurisdictions which have the highest number of residents according to the most recent federal census, with an income below the federal poverty level as established by the federal Department of Health and Human Services or its successor agency.  The secretary of state may promulgate rules to effectuate the provisions of this section.
  2.  Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536 and, if applicable, section 536.028.  This section and chapter 536 are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536 to review, to delay the effective date or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2002, shall be invalid and void.
­­--------
(L. 2002 S.B. 675, A.L. 2003 H.B. 511)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2003 ----
use this link to bookmark section  115.098
 - All versions
Effective End
115.098 8/28/2003
115.098 8/28/2002 8/28/2003