115.117. Tax-supported buildings must be made available as polling places — may rent private polling place, when. — 1. The election authority may designate tax-supported public buildings or buildings owned by any political subdivision or special district to be used as polling places for any election, and no official in charge or control of any such public building shall refuse to permit the use of the building for election purposes. The election authority shall have the right to choose the location of the polling place within such buildings.
2. If an election authority determines there is no public building convenient for a polling place in any voting district, the authority shall first attempt to secure the use of a privately owned tax-exempt building, and in the event no such building is available, it may contract for the rental of a suitable polling place in the district.
3. In selecting polling places, the election authority shall consider parking areas which may be available and shall give priority to those places which have adequate parking areas for use by poll workers and voters.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 5.015, A.L. 1982 S.B. 526, A.L. 1985 H.B. 620, A.L. 1997 S.B. 132)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 1997 ----