115.302. Mail-in ballots — application — deadline, storage of ballots — ballot envelope requirements — statement form — delivery of ballots — procedures for voting, return of ballot, death of voter, and processing of ballots — termination date. — 1. Any registered voter of this state may cast a mail-in ballot as provided in this section. Nothing in this section shall prevent a voter from casting a
* * *
13. The secretary of state may prescribe uniform regulations with respect to the printing of ballot envelopes and mailing envelopes, which shall comply with standards established by federal law or postal regulations. Mailing envelopes for use in returning ballots shall be printed with business reply permits so that any ballot returned by mail does not require postage. All fees and costs for establishing and maintaining the business reply and postage-free mail for all ballots cast shall be paid by the secretary of state through state appropriations.
14. All votes on each mail-in ballot received by an election authority at or before the time fixed by law for the closing of the polls on election day shall be counted. No votes on any mail-in ballot received by an election authority after the time fixed by law for the closing of the polls on election day shall be counted.
15. If sufficient evidence is shown to an election authority that any mail-in voter has died prior to the opening of the polls on election day, the ballot of the deceased voter shall be rejected if it is still sealed in the ballot envelope. Any such rejected ballot, still sealed in its ballot envelope, shall be sealed with the application and any other papers connected therewith in an envelope marked "Rejected ballot of _________ , a mail-in voter of _________ voting district". The reason for rejection shall be noted on the envelope, which shall be kept by the election authority with the other ballots from the election until the ballots are destroyed according to law.
16. As each mail-in ballot is received by the election authority, the election authority shall indicate its receipt on the list.
17. All mail-in ballot envelopes received by the election authority shall be kept together in a safe place and shall not be opened except as provided under this chapter.
18. Mail-in ballots shall be counted using the procedures set out in sections 115.297, 115.299, 115.300, and 115.303.
19. The false execution of a mail-in ballot is a class one election offense. The attorney general or any prosecuting or circuit attorney shall have the authority to prosecute such offense either in the county of residence of the person or in the circuit court of Cole County.
20. The provisions of this section shall apply only to an election that occurs during the year 2020, to avoid the risk of contracting or transmitting severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2.
21. The provisions of this section terminate and shall be repealed on December 31, 2020, and shall not apply to any election conducted after that date.
(L. 2020 S.B. 631)
Effective 6-04-20
Termination date 12-31-20
---- end of effective 04 Jun 2020 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
115.302 | 8/28/2022 | |||
115.302 | 6/4/2020 | 8/28/2022 |