There are multiple enactments of 327.031
327.031. Board established, membership, officers, qualifications of members — how appointed — terms — vacancy, how filled — may sue and be sued — interior design council abolished, when. — 1. The "Missouri Board for Architects, Professional Engineers, Professional Land Surveyors, Professional Landscape Architects, and Licensed Interior Designers " is hereby
* * *
6. The governor shall appoint the chairperson and the other members of the board when a vacancy occurs either by the expiration of a term or otherwise, and each board member shall serve until such member's successor is appointed and has qualified. The position of chairperson shall rotate sequentially with an architect, then professional engineer, then professional land surveyor, then licensed interior designer, and then professional landscape architect, and shall be a licensee who has previously served as a member of the board. The appointment of the chairperson shall be for a term of four years which shall be deemed to have begun on the date of his or her appointment and shall end upon the appointment of the chairperson's successor. The chairperson shall not serve more than one term. All other appointments, except to fill an unexpired term, shall be for terms of four years; but no person shall serve on the board for more than two consecutive four-year terms, and each four-year term shall be deemed to have begun on the date of the expiration of the term of the board member who is being replaced or reappointed, as the case may be. Any appointment to the board which is made when the senate is not in session shall be submitted to the senate for its advice and consent at its next session following the date of the appointment.
7. In the event that a vacancy is to occur on the board because of the expiration of a term, then ninety days prior to the expiration, or as soon as feasible after a vacancy otherwise occurs, the president of the American Institute of Architects/Missouri if the vacancy to be filled requires the appointment of an architect, the president of the Missouri Society of Professional Engineers if the vacancy to be filled requires the appointment of a professional engineer, the president of the Missouri Society of Professional Surveyors if the vacancy to be filled requires the appointment of a professional land surveyor, the president of the Missouri Association of Landscape Architects if the vacancy to be filled requires the appointment of a professional landscape architect, and the president or other chief executive of any Missouri chapter of the International Interior Design Association if the vacancy to be filled requires the appointment of a licensed interior designer, shall submit to the director of the division of professional registration a list of five architects, five professional engineers, five professional land surveyors, five professional landscape architects, or five licensed interior designers, as the case may require, qualified and willing to fill the vacancy in question, with the recommendation that the governor appoint one of the five persons so listed; and with the list of names so submitted, the president or other chief executive of the appropriate organization shall include in a letter of transmittal a description of the method by which the names were chosen. This subsection shall not apply to public member vacancies.
8. The board may sue and be sued as the Missouri board for architects, professional engineers, professional land surveyors, professional landscape architects, and licensed interior designers, and its members need not be named as parties. Members of the board shall not be personally liable either jointly or severally for any act or acts committed in the performance of their official duties as board members, nor shall any board member be personally liable for any court costs which accrue in any action by or against the board.
9. Upon appointment by the governor and confirmation by the senate of the two licensed interior designers to be first appointed to the interior design division of the board, the interior design council shall be abolished and all of its powers, duties, and responsibilities shall be transferred and imposed upon the board pursuant to this section. Every act performed by or under the authority of the board shall be deemed to have the same force and effect as if performed by the interior design council pursuant to the authority granted to the interior design council prior to August 28, 2026. All rules of the interior design council shall continue in effect and shall be deemed to be duly adopted by the board until such rules are revised, amended, or repealed by the board as provided by law, of which such action shall be taken by the board on or before January 1, 2027.
(L. 1969 S.B. 117, A.L. 1981 S.B. 16, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1163, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1573, A.L. 1997 S.B. 141, A.L. 1999 H.B. 343, A.L. 2001 H.B. 567, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1692, et al. merged with H.B. 2226, et al., A.L. 2014 S.B. 809, A.L. 2026 S.B. 1233)
Severability clause, see § 1.1009
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2026 ----
| - All versions | ||||
| Effective | End | |||
| 327.031 | 8/28/2026 | |||
| 327.031 | 8/28/2014 | 8/28/2026 | ||
| 327.031 | 8/28/2010 | 8/28/2014 | ||
| 327.031 | 8/28/2001 | 8/28/2010 | ||
| 327.031 | 8/28/1999 | 8/28/2001 | ||