327.603. License required to use title of professional landscape architect. — 1. No person shall practice or offer to practice, or hold himself or herself out as a professional landscape architect or as being able to practice landscape architecture in this state or to use in connection with his or her name or otherwise assume, or advertise unless he or she is licensed as required by this chapter. Nothing in sections 327.600 to 327.635 shall be construed to require licensing of employees of the state of Missouri or its political subdivisions while performing duties for the state of Missouri or a political subdivision, provided the project does not jeopardize the public health, safety and welfare. Sections 327.600 to 327.635 shall not be construed to prohibit those persons engaged in nursery occupations, gardeners, landscape contractors, home builders or residential developers from preparing planting plans and items incidental thereto, provided the project scope does not jeopardize the public health, safety and welfare; nor shall sections 327.600 to 327.635 be construed to prevent the practice of any other legally recognized profession as governed by applicable law. Nothing contained in this section shall under any circumstances be construed as in anyway affecting the laws relating to the practice, licensing, certification or registration of architects, professional engineers and professional land surveyors. An architect, professional engineer or professional land surveyor licensed, certified or registered to practice his or her profession or occupation pursuant to the provisions of any law to regulate the practice of such profession or occupation is exempt from licensing as a professional landscape architect, and nothing contained in this section shall under any circumstances be construed as in anyway precluding an architect or professional engineer from performing any of the services included within the definition of the term landscape architecture in section 327.600.
2. Professional landscape architects shall be in responsible charge of all landscape architectural designs that can affect the health, safety, and welfare of the public within their scope of practice.
(L. 1989 H.B. 190, et al. § 2, A.L. 2001 H.B. 567, A.L. 2014 S.B. 809)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2014 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
327.603 | 8/28/2014 | |||
327.603 | 8/28/2001 | 8/28/2014 |