41.730. Militia, discrimination and interference with prohibited — penalty. — 1. No person shall discriminate against any member of the organized militia or of the Armed Forces of the United States because of his membership therein.
2. No person shall prohibit or refuse entrance to any member of the organized militia of this state or of the Armed Forces of the United States into any public entertainment or place of amusement because such member is wearing the uniform of the organization to which he belongs.
3. No employer or officer or agent of any corporation, company or firm, or other person, shall discharge any person from employment because of being a member of the organized militia of this state or hinder or prevent him from performing any militia service he may be called upon to perform by proper authority or dissuade any person from enlistment in the organized militia by threat or injury to him in respect to his employment, trade or business, in case of his enlistment. Any person violating any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(L. 1951 p. 654 § 73)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 1951 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
41.730 | 10/9/1951 | 10/9/1951 | ||
41.730 | 8/28/1951 |