442.450. Conveyance to more than one — effect. — Every interest in real estate granted or devised to two or more persons, other than executors and trustees and husband and wife, shall be a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared, in such grant or devise, to be in joint tenancy.
(RSMo 1939 § 3504)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3114; 1919 § 2273; 1909 § 2878