442.490. Remainder limited to heirs of a person having a life estate — how disposed of. — Where a remainder shall be limited to the heirs, or heirs of the body, of a person to whom a life estate in the same premises shall be given, the persons who, on the termination of the life estate, shall be the heir or heirs of the body of such tenant for life shall be entitled to take as purchasers in fee simple, by virtue of the remainder so limited in them.
(RSMo 1939 § 3500)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3110; 1919 § 2269; 1909 § 2874
CROSS REFERENCE:
Devise for life and to children in fee after his death creates life estate and remainder in fee simple, 474.470