476.070. Power of courts to issue writs. — All courts shall have power to issue all writs which may be necessary in the exercise of their respective jurisdictions, according to the principles and usages of law.
(RSMo 1939 § 2008)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 1844; 1919 § 2341; 1909 § 3863