There are multiple enactments of 558.031
Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 558
< > Effective - 01 Jan 2028, 5 histories, see footnote    bottom
  558.031.  Calculation of terms of imprisonment — jail time credit calculation, requirements. — 1.  A sentence of imprisonment shall commence when a person convicted of an offense in this state is received into the custody of the department of corrections or other place of confinement where the offender is sentenced.
  2.  When placing a person on probation for a suspended imposition of sentence, probation for a suspended execution of sentence, or when executing a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall record, as part of each judgment, the number of days the person was in prison, jail, or custody, that was related to the offense, after the offense occurred and before being sentenced to imprisonment and the defendant shall be awarded credit toward the service of a sentence of imprisonment for that number of days .  The jail time credit calculation shall be based upon the certification of the sheriff as provided in subdivision (3) of subsection 2 of section 217.305 and may be supplemented by a certificate of a sheriff or other custodial officer from another jurisdiction having held the person on the charge of the offense for which the sentence of imprisonment is ordered and shall be pronounced at the time of the judgment, the execution of a suspended sentence, or the suspension of imposition of sentence, shall be included in the record, and shall include both the dates the person was in custody and the number of days to be credited toward the service of the sentence.
  3.  For purposes of this section, time in custody related to an offense includes time during which the offense was charged in a criminal proceeding, there was an arrest warrant issued in said criminal proceeding, and the arrest warrant was served upon the person, and includes time served on house arrest.  The person shall not be entitled to any credit toward the service of a sentence of imprisonment for any time such person was not being held on said arrest warrant because such person posted bond, the arrest warrant was recalled, or the person was otherwise released.
  4.  The court may take judicial notice of all time the person has served in prison, jail, or custody, or on house arrest for a criminal proceeding by comparing dates of service on arrest warrants with evidence contained within the court file of dates of release and the prosecution and defense attorney may enter into a stipulation with regard to credit for the service of a sentence of imprisonment for all time in prison, jail, or custody, or on house arrest except in no event may the court approve a stipulation that is greater than or less than the time in custody related to an offense.
  5.  Upon motion and notice by defendant or defense counsel, for any such person who was held in a juvenile detention facility for an offense for which such person was subsequently adjudicated to stand trial as an adult, the court may also award credit toward the service of a sentence of imprisonment for any time such person was confined in a juvenile detention facility.
* * *