Title VI COUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
Chapter 56
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2006    bottom
  56.087.  Dismissal of complaints, information, indictments, or counts by prosecuting or circuit attorneys without consent of the court — procedure. — 1.  The prosecuting or circuit attorney has the power, in his or her discretion, to dismiss a complaint, information, or indictment, or any count or counts thereof, and in order to exercise that power it is not necessary for the prosecutor or circuit attorney to obtain the consent of the court.  The dismissal may be made orally by the prosecuting or circuit attorney in open court, or by a written statement of the dismissal signed by the prosecuting or circuit attorney and filed with the clerk of court.
  2.  A dismissal filed by the prosecuting or circuit attorney prior to the time double jeopardy has attached is without prejudice.  A dismissal filed by the prosecuting or circuit attorney after double jeopardy has attached is with prejudice, unless the criminal defendant has consented to having the case dismissed without prejudice.
  3.  A dismissal without prejudice means that the prosecutor or circuit attorney has complete discretion to refile the case, as long as it is refiled within the time specified by the applicable statute of limitations.  A dismissal with prejudice means that the prosecutor or circuit attorney cannot refile the case.
  4.  For the purposes of this section, double jeopardy attaches in a jury trial when the jury has been impaneled and sworn.  It attaches in a court-tried case when the court begins to hear evidence.
­­--------
(L. 2006 H.B. 1858)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2006 ----
use this link to bookmark section  56.087