59.330. What shall be recorded — legal description required, when — validity. — 1. It shall be the duty of recorders to record:
(1) All deeds, mortgages, conveyances, deeds of trust, assignments, bonds, covenants, defeasances, or other instruments of writing, of or concerning any lands and tenements, or goods and chattels, which shall be proved or acknowledged, and authorized to be recorded in their offices;
(2) All papers and documents found in their respective offices, of and concerning lands and tenements, or goods and chattels, and which were received from the Spanish and French authorities at the change of government;
(3) All marriage contracts and certificates of marriage;
(4) All commissions and official bonds required by law to be recorded in their offices;
(5) All written statements furnished to him for record, showing the sex and date of birth of any child or children, the name, business and residence of the father and maiden name of the mother of such child or children.
2. All deeds, mortgages, conveyances, deeds of trust, assignments, bonds, covenants or defeasances, except supplemental indentures of utility companies and rural electric cooperatives, must contain a legal description of the lands affected. All deeds, except deeds of easement or right-of-way conveying any lands or tenements must contain a mailing address of one of the grantees named in the instrument. The recorder of deeds shall not record such instrument absent such address or legal description; provided, however, that the statutory constructive notice or the validity of the instrument shall not be affected by the absence of the address or the absence of the legal description.
(RSMo 1939 § 13161, A.L. 1963 p. 115, A.L. 1985 H.B. 210, A.L. 1989 H.B. 786, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1190, A.L. 1997 S.B. 164, A.L. 2003 S.B. 383)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 11543; 1919 § 10568; 1909 § 10381
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2003 ----