Title VII CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Chapter 77
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1939    bottom
  77.260.  Powers and duties of mayor and council generally. — The mayor and council of each city governed by this chapter shall have the care, management and control of the city and its finances, and shall have power to enact and ordain any and all ordinances not repugnant to the constitution and laws of this state, and such as they shall deem expedient for the good government of the city, the preservation of peace and good order, the benefit of trade and commerce, and the health of the inhabitants thereof, and such other ordinances, rules and regulations as may be deemed necessary to carry such powers into effect, and to alter, modify or repeal the same.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 6949)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 6803; 1919 § 8290; 1909 § 9227
CROSS REFERENCES:
Assessment, special tax bills for sprinkling and cleaning streets, 88.640, 88.811
County roads, adjoining corporate limits, benefits how assessed, 88.647
License taxes, authorized, on what, 94.110
Policemen, appointment and removal, 85.541, 85.551
Street lighting, council may provide, approval of electorate, 88.613 to 88.630
Taxation, 94.010 to 94.180
Water, council may contract for service, 88.633