79.250. Officers to be voters and residents — exceptions, appointed officers. — All officers elected to offices or appointed to fill a vacancy in any elective office under the city government shall be voters under the laws and constitution of this state and the ordinances of the city except that appointed officers need not be voters of the city. No person shall be elected or appointed to any office who shall at the time be in arrears for any unpaid city taxes, or forfeiture or defalcation in office. All officers, except appointed officers, shall be residents of the city.
(RSMo 1939 § 7119, A.L. 1967 p. 159, A.L. 1969 p. 135, A.L. 1978 H.B. 971, A.L. 1987 S.B. 393, A.L. 1994 S.B. 517)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 6969; 1919 § 8420; 1909 § 9322
---- end of effective 28 Aug 1994 ----