84.080. Police commissioners — forfeiture of office — removal. — Any one of said commissioners, who, during his term of office, shall accept any other place of public trust or emolument, or who, during the same period, shall knowingly receive any nomination for an office elective by the people, without publicly declining same within twenty days succeeding such nomination, or shall become a candidate for the nomination for any office at the hands of any political party, shall be deemed to thereby forfeit or vacate his office. Any of said commissioners may be removed by the governor of the state of Missouri upon his being fully satisfied that the commissioner is guilty of any official misconduct.
(RSMo 1939 § 7689)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 7541; 1919 § 8951; 1909 § 9803
---- end of effective 28 Aug 1939 ----
use this link to bookmark section 84.080
Effective dates prior to 1940 may not be the actual effective date. See FAQ 'When do laws become effective?'