Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 575
< > Effective - 01 Jan 2017, 2 histories, see footnote    bottom
  575.153.  Disarming a peace officer or correctional officer — penalty. — 1.  A person commits the offense of disarming a peace officer, as defined in section 590.010, or a correctional officer if he or she intentionally:
  (1)  Removes a firearm, deadly weapon, or less-lethal weapon, to include and including any blunt impact, chemical or conducted energy devices, used in the performance of his or her official duties from the person of a peace officer or correctional officer while such officer is acting within the scope of his or her official duties; or
  (2)  Deprives a peace officer or correctional officer of such officer's use of a firearm, deadly weapon, or any other equipment described in subdivision (1) of this subsection while the officer is acting within the scope of his or her official duties.
  2.  The provisions of this section shall not apply when:
  (1)  The person does not know or could not reasonably have known that the person he or she disarmed was a peace officer or correctional officer; or
  (2)  The peace officer or correctional officer was engaged in an incident involving felonious conduct by the peace officer or correctional officer at the time the person disarmed such officer.
  3.  The offense of disarming a peace officer or correctional officer is a class D felony.
­­--------
(L. 2009 H.B. 62, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1231 merged with S.B. 491 merged with S.B. 656)
Effective 1-01-17
---- end of effective  01 Jan 2017 ----
use this link to bookmark section  575.153
 - All versions
Effective End
575.153 1/1/2017
575.153 8/28/2014 1/1/2017