There are multiple enactments of 558.011
Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > • Effective - 01 Jan 2028, 4 histories, see footnote
558.011. Sentence of imprisonment, terms — conditional release. — 1. The authorized terms of imprisonment, including both prison and conditional release terms, for all offenses are as follows:
(1) For a class A felony, a term of years not less than ten years and not to exceed thirty years, or life imprisonment, for which an offender shall serve seventy percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility;
(2) For a class B felony, a term of years not less than five years and not to exceed fifteen years, for which an offender shall serve fifty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility;
(3) For a class C felony, a term of years not less than three years and not to exceed ten years, for which an offender shall serve:
(a) Forty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a conviction under chapter 566, 568, or 573 that requires registration as a sex offender under chapter 589;
(b) Thirty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a first conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(c) Thirty-five percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a second conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(d) Fifty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a third or subsequent conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(4) For a class D felony, a term of years not to exceed seven years, for which an offender shall serve:
(a) Twenty-five percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a conviction under chapter 566, 568, or 573 that requires registration as a sex offender under chapter 589;
(b) Twenty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a first conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(c) Twenty-five percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a second conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(d) Fifty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a third or subsequent conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(5) For a class E felony, a term of years not to exceed four years, for which an offender shall serve:
(a) Twenty-five percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a conviction under chapter 566, 568, or 573 that requires registration as a sex offender under chapter 589;
(b) Fifteen percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a first conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(c) Twenty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a second conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(d) Fifty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a third or subsequent conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(6) For a class A misdemeanor, a term not to exceed one year;
(7) For a class B misdemeanor, a term not to exceed six months;
(8) For a class C misdemeanor, a term not to exceed fifteen days.
2. When a person is sentenced to the authorized term of imprisonment for a higher class than the offense for which the person was found guilty under section 558.016, 565.079, or 579.170, the person shall also be sentenced to the parole eligibility percentage of the higher class.
3. The authorized terms of imprisonment under subsections 1 and 2 of this section shall apply to all offenses, except if the terms for parole eligibility otherwise provided by statute result in a higher parole eligibility percentage, in which case the statute resulting in the higher parole eligibility percentage shall apply.
4. The authorized terms of imprisonment under subsection 1 of this section shall not apply to any offense where a suspended imposition of sentence is imposed or where the matter is referred to an adult treatment court as provided in chapter 478.
5. In cases of class D and E felonies, the court shall have discretion to imprison for a special term not to exceed one year in the county jail or other authorized penal institution, and the place of confinement shall be fixed by the court. If the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment for a term longer than one year upon a person convicted of a class D or E felony, it shall commit the person to the custody of the department of corrections.
6. (1) When a regular sentence of imprisonment for a felony is imposed, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the department of corrections for the term imposed under section 557.036, or until released under procedures established elsewhere by law.
(2) A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be for a definite term and the court shall commit the person to the county jail or other authorized penal institution for the term of his or her sentence or until released under procedure established elsewhere by law.
7. (1) Except as otherwise provided, a sentence of imprisonment for a term of years for felonies other than dangerous felonies as defined in section 556.061, and other than sentences of imprisonment which involve the individual's fourth or subsequent remand to the department of corrections shall consist of a prison term and a conditional release term. The conditional release term of any term imposed under section 557.036 shall be:
(a) One-third for terms of nine years or less;
(b) Three years for terms between nine and fifteen years;
(c) Five years for terms more than fifteen years; and the prison term shall be the remainder of such term. The prison term may be extended by the parole board pursuant to subsection 8 of this section.
* * *