There are multiple enactments of 558.011
Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > • Effective - 01 Jan 2028, 4 histories, see footnote
558.011. Sentence of imprisonment, terms — conditional release. — 1. The authorized terms of imprisonment, including both prison and conditional release terms, for all offenses are as follows:
(1) For a class A felony, a term of years not less than ten years and not to exceed thirty years, or life imprisonment, for which an offender shall serve seventy percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility;
(2) For a class B felony, a term of years not less than five years and not to exceed fifteen years, for which an offender shall serve fifty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility;
(3) For a class C felony, a term of years not less than three years and not to exceed ten years, for which an offender shall serve:
(a) Forty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a conviction under chapter 566, 568, or 573 that requires registration as a sex offender under chapter 589;
(b) Thirty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a first conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(c) Thirty-five percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a second conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(d) Fifty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a third or subsequent conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(4) For a class D felony, a term of years not to exceed seven years, for which an offender shall serve:
(a) Twenty-five percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a conviction under chapter 566, 568, or 573 that requires registration as a sex offender under chapter 589;
(b) Twenty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a first conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(c) Twenty-five percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a second conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(d) Fifty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a third or subsequent conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(5) For a class E felony, a term of years not to exceed four years, for which an offender shall serve:
(a) Twenty-five percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a conviction under chapter 566, 568, or 573 that requires registration as a sex offender under chapter 589;
(b) Fifteen percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a first conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(c) Twenty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a second conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(d) Fifty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a third or subsequent conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
* * *
5. In cases of class D and E felonies, the court shall have discretion to imprison for a special term not to exceed one year in the county jail or other authorized penal institution, and the place of confinement shall be fixed by the court. If the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment for a term longer than one year upon a person convicted of a class D or E felony, it shall commit the person to the custody of the department of corrections.
6. (1) When a regular sentence of imprisonment for a felony is imposed, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the department of corrections for the term imposed under section 557.036, or until released under procedures established elsewhere by law.
(2) A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be for a definite term and the court shall commit the person to the county jail or other authorized penal institution for the term of his or her sentence or until released under procedure established elsewhere by law.
7. (1) Except as otherwise provided, a sentence of imprisonment for a term of years for felonies other than dangerous felonies as defined in section 556.061, and other than sentences of imprisonment which involve the individual's fourth or subsequent remand to the department of corrections shall consist of a prison term and a conditional release term. The conditional release term of any term imposed under section 557.036 shall be:
(a) One-third for terms of nine years or less;
(b) Three years for terms between nine and fifteen years;
(c) Five years for terms more than fifteen years; and the prison term shall be the remainder of such term. The prison term may be extended by the parole board pursuant to subsection 8 of this section.
(2) "Conditional release" means the conditional discharge of an offender by the parole board, subject to conditions of release that the parole board deems reasonable to assist the offender to lead a law-abiding life, and subject to the supervision under the division of probation and parole. The conditions of release shall include avoidance by the offender of any other offense, federal or state, and other conditions that the parole board in its discretion deems reasonably necessary to assist the releasee in avoiding further violation of the law.
8. The date of conditional release from the prison term may be extended up to a maximum of the entire sentence of imprisonment by the parole board. The director of any division of the department of corrections except the division of probation and parole may file with the parole board a petition to extend the conditional release date when an offender fails to follow the rules and regulations of the division or commits an act in violation of such rules. Within ten working days of receipt of the petition to extend the conditional release date, the parole board shall convene a hearing on the petition. The offender shall be present and may call witnesses in his or her behalf and cross-examine witnesses appearing against the offender. The hearing shall be conducted as provided in section 217.670. If the violation occurs in close proximity to the conditional release date, the conditional release may be held for a maximum of fifteen working days to permit
* * *