There are multiple enactments of 558.011
Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > • Effective - 01 Jan 2028, 4 histories, see footnote
558.011. Sentence of imprisonment, terms — conditional release. — 1. The authorized terms of imprisonment, including both prison and conditional release terms, for all offenses are as follows:
(1) For a class A felony, a term of years not less than ten years and not to exceed thirty years, or life imprisonment, for which an offender shall serve seventy percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility;
(2) For a class B felony, a term of years not less than five years and not to exceed fifteen years, for which an offender shall serve fifty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility;
(3) For a class C felony, a term of years not less than three years and not to exceed ten years, for which an offender shall serve:
(a) Forty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a conviction under chapter 566, 568, or 573 that requires registration as a sex offender under chapter 589;
(b) Thirty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a first conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(c) Thirty-five percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a second conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(d) Fifty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a third or subsequent conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(4) For a class D felony, a term of years not to exceed seven years, for which an offender shall serve:
(a) Twenty-five percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a conviction under chapter 566, 568, or 573 that requires registration as a sex offender under chapter 589;
(b) Twenty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a first conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(c) Twenty-five percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a second conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(d) Fifty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a third or subsequent conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(5) For a class E felony, a term of years not to exceed four years, for which an offender shall serve:
(a) Twenty-five percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a conviction under chapter 566, 568, or 573 that requires registration as a sex offender under chapter 589;
(b) Fifteen percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a first conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(c) Twenty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a second conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(d) Fifty percent of the imposed sentence prior to parole eligibility for a third or subsequent conviction other than an offense under paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
* * *